Chile's Almirante Nef Naval Hospital Awards CLP 12.61 Million Drug Supply Contract

By Admin | Posted on 31 Aug 2026


Chile's Almirante Nef Naval Hospital Awards CLP 12.61 Million Drug Supply Contract


The Almirante Nef Naval Hospital in Viña del Mar, Chile, has awarded a CLP 12.61 million contract for the acquisition of medicines needed to support its inpatient pharmacy operations. The contract was awarded on 28 August 2026 under Tender Reference 3191-84-LE26.

Five pharmaceutical suppliers were selected to meet the hospital's medication requirements for its pharmacy warehouses.


Major Pharmaceutical Procurement in Chile

According to the award notice, the contract is valued at CLP 12,614,378 and covers the procurement of drugs for Warehouses 1 and 9 of the pharmacy serving hospitalized patients at Almirante Nef Naval Hospital.

The procurement includes a range of medicines and pharmaceutical products, including atovaquone, pramipexole dihydrochloride, gemcitabine hydrochloride, irinotecan hydrochloride, and cyclophosphamide.

The multi-product procurement is intended to maintain adequate pharmaceutical stocks and support uninterrupted treatment for patients receiving care at the naval hospital.


Five Suppliers Selected

The successful suppliers are GlaxoSmithKline Chile Farmacéutica Limitada, Novofarma Service S.A., CSL Behring SpA, Farmacia OutletFarma Quillota SpA, and Laboratorio Biotoscana Farma SpA.

The participation of multiple pharmaceutical companies allows the hospital to source different medicines and meet varied clinical requirements through a single procurement process.


Supporting Hospital Pharmacy Operations

Reliable medicine procurement is critical for hospitals, particularly facilities treating patients who require specialized or continuous medication. Maintaining sufficient stocks can help healthcare professionals deliver treatment without avoidable supply interruptions.

The awarded contract demonstrates ongoing public-sector investment in pharmaceutical supplies and hospital operations in Chile's Valparaíso Region.


Healthcare and Pharmaceutical Sector Impact

The procurement creates continued demand for pharmaceutical manufacturers, distributors, pharmacies, and healthcare supply-chain providers. It also highlights the importance of efficient public procurement in ensuring hospitals have access to essential medicines.

For Chile's pharmaceutical sector, hospital tenders remain an important channel for supplying medicines to publicly operated healthcare facilities.


Looking Ahead

With the contract awarded on 28 August 2026, the selected suppliers are expected to provide the required medicines in accordance with the hospital's procurement specifications. The agreement will support pharmacy inventory management and help maintain the availability of pharmaceutical products for hospitalized patients.



#Chile contract award, #Almirante Nef Naval Hospital, #Chile pharmaceutical tender, #drug supply contract Chile, #hospital procurement Chile, #pharmaceutical procurement, #GlaxoSmithKline Chile, #Novofarma Service, #CSL Behring, #Biotoscana Farma, #awarded tenders Chile, #procurement news Chile, #government contracts Chile, #medicine supply contract, #hospital pharmacy software, #pharmaceutical tenders, #healthcare procurement Chile, #Valparaiso healthcare, #tender results, #contract award news

ChileTenders Features
ChileTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Chile. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting ChileTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Chile in your email inbox.